Privacy Policy

Please review the Terms of Use, Disclaimers, and Privacy Policy prior to using this Website. 

Updated: 05 Novemeber 2018
Published: 26 April 2018

Legal Notices

Please read the Terms of Use, Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy, (collectively, “Legal Notices”) carefully.

You should view this page each time you visit this site.

I reserve the right to change these Legal Notices at any time without notice, and by using this Website and its Content, you are agreeing to the Legal Notices as they appear, whether or not you have read them.

If you do not agree with these Legal Notices, please discontinue use of this Website.

This Website and its Content is owned by Anna Anderson (“Company”, “Abrazo and Coze”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). The term “you” and “your” refers to any users, visitors, or viewers of this Website or related social media channels.

Privacy Policy

Abrazo and Coze is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at anna@abrazoandcoze.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms of Use; by agreeing to Terms of Use you also agree to this Policy. In the event of collision of terms used in Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to websites not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 18 years of age or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which they reside.
We/us/our and similar pronouns (either capitalized or not) – Abrazo and Coze.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. Your personal data will not be stored for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed;
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered;
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records;
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data;
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing;
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you;
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another;
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us;
  10. Right to the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages; and
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with

This might be your email address, name, etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your visitor experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information is provided when you comment, subscribe, or submit a form.

Visitors can normally use our website without entering personal data. In some cases, if you decide to provide us with personal information, or other information through email or contact form, Abrazo and Coze will store and use your information only for the intended purpose of the communication. This data is deleted when it is no longer required for the intended purpose.

Information automatically collected about you

This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address, geographic location, device and browser, etc. This information is used to improve your visitor experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

For technical reasons, Abrazo and Coze receives data about visitors, which the visitor’s internet browser transmits to Abrazo and Coze or its web space provider (server log files). This data is the following:

  • type and version of the browser the visitor uses;
  • operating system the visitor uses;
  • website that linked the visitor to the Abrazo and Coze website (referrer URL);
  • date and time of the visit;
  • quantity of data transmitted; and
  • IP address.

This data is stored separately from any personal information the visitor may have provided, which means that it is impossible to connect this data to any particular person. All of the data is anonymous, hence user profiles cannot be created with the personal data.

Information from our partners

We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here.

Publicly available information

We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

Social Media

We may use accounts on social media platforms to provide the public with education, entertainment, or information.

Abrazo and Coze social media accounts are publicly accessible, and your posts, comments, replies to and mentions of Abrazo and Coze may be publicly visible, depending on your privacy settings.

Your privacy and the retention of information on social media accounts are governed by the privacy policies of the parties that operate these social networks.

Some social media platforms may allow you to control the information you make available to Abrazo and Coze and others. Users should review privacy policies and terms and conditions of the parties that operate these platforms prior to deciding to participate.

We do not have any control over such platforms, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which their operators collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

We may collect and measure information available to us about social media activity in order to provide content that is relevant and potentially interesting to users of these social media platforms.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your visitor experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • provide visitor support;
  • gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • monitor the usage of our Service;
  • detect, prevent and address technical issues; and
  • provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data in order to:

  • identify you;
  • provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data in order to:

  • send you personalized offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • conduct questionnaires concerning visitor satisfaction.

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposesfor which we have asked your consent.

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. Your Personal Data might be anonymised, gathered, and used by us as required. Data outside the scope of this Policy will be used only when it is anonymised.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to trusted third party companies and individuals (Service Providers) in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your visitor experience.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for instance, on message boards and forums, comments, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides Abrazo and Coze. We are not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Service providers

We utilize the following third-party Service Providers to perform certain functions on our behalf, and must share certain information (including Personal Data) with them in order for them to do so. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. The information that is shared is limited to that which is necessary to perform their specific functions.

Amazon

We include Amazon affiliate marketing on some pages of our website. They use cookies to track when you click affiliate links or other ads to take you to the site of one of their merchants and in order to credit us with any commision for qualifying sales you might make. Data is collected in accordance with the Amazon.com and Amazon.ca privacy policy, as applicable to the shop to which you are redirected.

Facebook

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

GDPR Compliance by Supsystic

We use GDPR Compliance by Supsystic to notify users of our use of cookies. When cookies are accepted, one cookie, valid for one year, will remain in your browser in order to remember your acceptance. They do not collect any identifying Personal Data, and so do not have a publicly available privacy policy.

Google

We use Google Analytics to track and report traffic to our site and how visitors interact with our site. The Google Analytics terms specify that no personally identifiable information may be collected through the Google Analytics software.  Google automatically collects and stores certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network, in accordance with their data privacy policy: Google Analytics Data Privacy and Security.

You can opt-out of having your activity on the website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We embed a GooglePlus widget in our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy/.

Pinterest

We embed a Pinterest Save widget in our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Reddit

We embed a Reddit Badge widget in our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy/.

Twitter

We embed a Twitter Tweet widget in our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy/.

Vimeo

We have embedded Vimeo videos in our website. These videos are stored on https://vimeo.com/ and are directly playable from our website. The video platform is operated by Vimeo, Inc.

By visiting a website with embedded Vimeo videos a direct connection between your browser and a server of Vimeo in the USA is established. Vimeo stores information about your visit of our website including your IP address in accordance with their privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy/.

If you have a Vimeo account and do not wish that Vimeo collects information about you through this website and associates this information with your member data on Vimeo, you must log out before visiting this website.

wpDiscuz

We use wpDiscuz to manage the comments you leave on this site. wpDiscuz uses cookies to provide functionality and to recognize website commenters across different devices. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. All data collection is in accordance with their privacy policy: https://gvectors.com/privacy-policy/.

YouTube

We have embedded YouTube videos in our website in advanced data protection mode. These videos are stored on https://www.youtube.com/ and are directly playable from our website. The video platform is operated by YouTube, LLC, a company of Google Inc.

No cookies are placed on your computer and no data about you as a user of our website are transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. If you play the embedded videos, YouTube places cookies on your computer and receives the information that you have visited the corresponding subpage of our website. If you are logged in on YouTube, this data is directly associated with your user account. If you do not wish such assignment to your user account on YouTube, you must log out before playing the videos.

We have no influence on the data transferred to YouTube. By visiting a website with embedded YouTube videos a connection between your browser and the Google DoubleClick network may be established and visitor information will be transmitted, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Law enforcement

If requested or required by law enforcement authorities, courts, or regulators, we may disclose any information we have about our users. We also may disclose your Personal Data to exercise or protect legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Business transfers

We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this policy. In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy.

Other third parties

We may reserve and have the right to disclose any information about you or your use of our Service without your prior permission, if we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company or its affiliates, other Users of the Service or the public.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. Your Personal Data is disclosed to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. If you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it we might disclose your Personal Data to third parties.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  Safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS) are used, and anonymising and pseudonymising are used where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Server and website software and plugins are kept up to date and server level firewalls are in place.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

You are encouraged to learn about protecting your own computers to ensure that your online activities remain private.

One place to start for tips on home network security is a question and answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute – CERT Coordination Centre.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, in whole or in part, to Canada, United States of America, and the European Union and process it in those jurisdictions.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Abrazo and Coze will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services.
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Google Adwords Remarketing

We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender and interests to better understand the behavior of our visitors and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this website or other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. Because those opt-out and preference control pages are specific to the individual browser used to visit it, and because that page is not operated by Abrazo and Coze, we are unable to perform the opt-outs on your behalf.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding Processing your Personal Data, your rights regarding your Personal Data, or this Privacy Policy, contact our Data Protection Officer Anna Anderson at anna@abrazoandcoze.com

Supervisory Authority

Email: cpo-rpvp@priv.gc.ca
Phone: Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or Phone: (819) 994-5444 or TTY: (819) 994-6591

Accessing and Deleting your Personal Data

To access your Personal Data or request erasure of your Personal Data, visit our Privacy Tools page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 12 October 2018.

Subscribe for Updates and for the Key to the Tickle Trunk of Treasures

Share your birthday to recieve an annual special birthday message:

/ ( dd / mm )
We will use the information you provide on this form to provide you with updates, new product notifications, and possibly occasional marketing. Subscribers gain access to the freebies in the Tickle Trunk. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please read our Privacy Policy.